What are you looking for?

One & Only Nyungwe House

Nyungwe Forest National Park, Rwanda

One & Only Nyungwe House

PROPERTY FACILITIES

Pool

Gym

Spa

Wi-Fi

Disabled Access

Eco-Friendly

AVAILABLE SERVICES

Laundry Service

COMFORT LEVEL/PRICE RANGE
? Our star rating is a broad guideline set by industry standards in Africa. We have personally hand-picked accommodation to meet the highest standards.
Luxury
Ready to plan a tailor-made safari with this resort?

Enquire now and a Travel Expert will get back to you within 24 hours.

Lets start planning

Is the One & Only Nyungwe House for Me?

Nestled on the edge of the vast and ancient Nyungwe rainforest, within the lush green expanse of a working tea plantation, One&Only Nyungwe House in Rwanda offers guests the opportunity to go where few have gone before, with once-in-a-lifetime experiences in one of the world’s most exceptional natural locations.

Immersed in wild beauty surrounded by awe-inspiring jungle views, every element of the resort has been carefully considered, with inspired farm-to-table dining, spa and wellness offerings that embrace nature and local traditions, and curated, authentic experiences to discover.

Boasting twenty-two spacious villa rooms and two luxurious suites, Nyungwe offers you supreme comfort and style amongst the rolling hills of Rwanda.

 

One & Only Nyungwe House Photo Gallery

One & Only Nyungwe House Rooms

The One & Only Nyungwe House has 23 rooms. Select a room for more details.

NYUNGWE ROOM

NYUNGWE TWIN ROOM

FOREST SUITE

Room facilities

Coffee/Tea

Air Conditioning

Safe

Gowns

Mini Bar

Fan

Pure Cotton Linen

Activities offered by One & Only Nyungwe House

Activities on site

Bird Watching

Cycling

Activities off site

Scenic Flight

Cultural Tour

Canopy Tours

More about One & Only Nyungwe House

Why Book with us?

Our safari experts are with you at every step of your journey.

travel-advice-icon

Personalised Advice

Plan your trip with experts who live in Africa and have first-hand experience of the places you dream about. With this knowledge, they’re able to tailor every detail of your safari to your interests.

Exceptional Value

Safaris planned around your comfort and budget, with industry-leading financial protection. From rustic camps that move with the herds to private-use villas for families, we'll find your ideal set-up.

Responsible Safaris

We plan journeys with care and only work with partners we trust so that your safari has a positive impact on local communities, economies, and conservation initiatives.

24/7 Support

Our team of safari experts (with over 60 years of collective experience) are with you every step of the way, from planning your trip to landing back home after the experience of a lifetime.

Looking for Something Unique?


One & Only Nyungwe House Safaris

These sample safari itineraries include One & Only Nyungwe House

What Our Guests Have to Say?

Read recent reviews from travellers who have planned and booked their trips with us

star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Safari Bookings review

"First safari for us - 3 days in Arusha, 2 Tarangire, 2 Ngorongo, 4 Serengeti and 6 in Zanzibar. We found the choice of potential locations, accommodation, routes etc almost bewildering at first. Matthys at DA carefully sought to understand we were lookin..."

Darren C, United Kingdom•21 Aug 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"Booking with Justin at Discover Africa, to plan my safari and Victoria Falls adventure turned out to be the best choice I made. Right from the start, Justin was friendly, responsive, and incredibly thorough—he answered all my questions and provided a detail..."

James, Australia•24 Apr 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Trustpilot review

"Working with Susan made our experience just perfect. She has everything organized and it all went so well. Her recommendations were perfect. We loved the safaris she chose, the lodges, guides, staff and the experience were wonderful."

Marlene Wheatley, Canada•22 Mar 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"We had an amazing experience at Walkers Plains Camp. The wildlife viewing was superb from start to finish. Our guide Millie and tracker were super friendly, extremely knowledgeable and made the game drives an absolute pleasure. The camp was very luxuriou..."

Sue Panayiotes, United Kingdom•28 Dec 2025•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"Vihann was responsive and friendly, worked patiently with me as I tweaked my itinerary three times. I researched the camps myself and Vihann supported with his local knowledge so the result was very memorable and extraordinary holiday. I was very happy with..."

Aarti Sharma, Australia•10 Dec 2025•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"Very professional; quick to respond. The trip itself was fantastic. The lodging and the game drives were great. Guide was great; he anticipated where hard-to-find animals would show up. Lodge staff were very friendly. Food was great. "

Akos Ledeczi, United States•12 Nov 2025•

Read More
View All Testimonials

Ready to plan your tailor-made safari?

933 Reviews - 5/5 Stars

Craft your journey with the expertise of our dedicated Africa Safari Experts

Start Planning

Our safari traveller reviews are independently verified and sourced from trusted third-party review platforms.