What are you looking for?

Ludus Magnus

Franschhoek, South Africa

Ludus Magnus

PROPERTY FACILITIES

Pool

Gym

Wi-Fi

Eco-Friendly

Malaria-Free

AVAILABLE SERVICES

Laundry Service

COMFORT LEVEL/PRICE RANGE
? Our star rating is a broad guideline set by industry standards in Africa. We have personally hand-picked accommodation to meet the highest standards.
Luxury
Ready to plan a tailor-made safari with this hotel?

Enquire now and a Travel Expert will get back to you within 24 hours.

Lets start planning

Is the Ludus Magnus for Me?

Hidden in the heart of the renowned Franschhoek Wine Valley, Ludus Magnus is a luxury accommodation that sits secluded at the confluence of two rivers, surrounded by lush fruit trees in a breathtakingly scenic setting. Guest rooms and villas are sophisticated, stylishly decorated and equipped with high-speed internet, a flat-screen TV, and a fully equipped kitchen. The property boasts an array of superior facilities, including an Olympic training pool, a 400m running track, mountain bike paths, a shared lounge, a bar, a state of the art rugby field and a stunning landscaped garden.

Ludus Magnus Photo Gallery

Ludus Magnus Rooms

The Ludus Magnus has 17 rooms. Select a room for more details.

Cassia | THE MANOR HOUSE

Appia | THE MANOR HOUSE

Casalina | THE MANOR HOUSE

Flaminia | THE MANOR HOUSE

Postumia | THE MANOR HOUSE

Salaria | THE MANOR HOUSE

VILLA: Charlotte

VILLA: Stanislas

VILLA: Vittoria

THE MANOR HOUSE

LUXURY VILLAS

Room facilities

Coffee/Tea

En-Suite

Air Conditioning

Safe

Gowns

Hairdryer

Television

Mini Bar

Activities offered by Ludus Magnus

Activities on site

Walking Safaris

Horse Riding

Bird Watching

Cycling

Fishing

Hiking

Activities off site

Golf

Scenic Flight

Canoeing

Canopy Tours

Rock Climbing

Ludus Magnus Videos

More about Ludus Magnus

Why Book with us?

Our safari experts are with you at every step of your journey.

travel-advice-icon

Personalised Advice

Plan your trip with experts who live in Africa and have first-hand experience of the places you dream about. With this knowledge, they’re able to tailor every detail of your safari to your interests.

Exceptional Value

Safaris planned around your comfort and budget, with industry-leading financial protection. From rustic camps that move with the herds to private-use villas for families, we'll find your ideal set-up.

Responsible Safaris

We plan journeys with care and only work with partners we trust so that your safari has a positive impact on local communities, economies, and conservation initiatives.

24/7 Support

Our team of safari experts (with over 60 years of collective experience) are with you every step of the way, from planning your trip to landing back home after the experience of a lifetime.

What Our Guests Have to Say?

Read recent reviews from travellers who have planned and booked their trips with us

star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Safari Bookings review

"I contacted Chrizaan after my tour operator in the UK went into liquidation 3 weeks before we were suppose to travel. Asking if you could help me to rebook the Camps, Hotels and As Dunas. This Lady went above and beyond what you would consider helping noth..."

John Walker, United Kingdom•13 Oct 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Safari Bookings review

"We are based in Sydney and had our initial conversation with Cayleigh Brown by video. She came back to us with a proposed itinerary and was very accommodating of one of our guests who uses a wheelchair. The iitinerary was fantastic and built so that each..."

Liz, Australia•22 Aug 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Trustpilot review

"Working with Susan made our experience just perfect. She has everything organized and it all went so well. Her recommendations were perfect. We loved the safaris she chose, the lodges, guides, staff and the experience were wonderful."

Marlene Wheatley, Canada•22 Mar 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon
Trustpilot review

"We had a wonderful safari experience, and Justin from Discover Africa made everything seamless from start to finish. Communication before the trip was clear and helpful, and we felt well supported throughout. Some truly special moments including the fant..."

Tim Curtis, Netherlands•18 Feb 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"We had a truly magical safari experience perfectly planned & organised for us by Susan Veldman at Discover Africa. We flew from Cape Town to Hoedspruit and then seamlessly transferred to the most beautiful lodge in the Karongwe private game reserve. ..."

David Forbes, United Kingdom•03 Feb 2026•

Read More
star-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-iconstar-icon

"I have been more than impressed with this entire experience every time. I will continue to use them year after year."

April Harrington, United States•18 Dec 2025•

Read More
View All Testimonials

Ready to plan your tailor-made safari?

933 Reviews - 5/5 Stars

Craft your journey with the expertise of our dedicated Africa Safari Experts

Start Planning

Our safari traveller reviews are independently verified and sourced from trusted third-party review platforms.