South Africa visa requirements and fees


  • All visitors must present a passport upon arrival at their port of entry. This must be valid until at least 30 days after the end of their intended stay, and must have at least one blank page to accommodate entry and exit stamps.

  • Technically, visitors should also have a return or onward ticket, and be able to demonstrate access to sufficient funds to cover day-to-day expenses for the duration of their stay, but these requirements are seldom enforced.

  • Visas for stays of up to 90 days are not required by holders of the following passports: Australia, Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania (90 days per year), United Kingdom (including Guernsey and Jersey, Isle of Man and Virgin Islands, and British Overseas territories), United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela and Zimbabwe.

  • Visas for stays of up to 30 days are not required by holders of the following passports: Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Gabon, Guyana, Hong Kong, Hungary, Jordan, Lesotho, Macau, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Peru, Poland, Seychelles, Slovak Republic, South Korea, Swaziland, Thailand, Turkey and Zambia

  • Holders of other passports must organise a visa in advance, and require at least two unused pages for endorsements. For those planning an air or road excursion from South Africa to another neighbouring country, a multiple-entry visa is required.

  • A strictly enforced new ruling aimed at curbing child trafficking requires that all children under 18 show an Unabridged Birth Certificate upon arrival in or exit from South Africa (or, if a visa is required, when they apply for that). If the child is travelling with one or neither parent, a Parental Consent Affidavit or equivalent document from the absent parent(s) is also required.) is also required.